FACT Files FEC Complaint Against Correct The Record PAC
[…] The term “contribution” is defined in FECA to mean “any gift subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A)(i); see also 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.51-100.56. Included in this definition are “in-kind” contributions of goods or services offered for free or less than the usual charge. 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.52(d)(1), 100.111(e)(1); see, e.g., MUR 5366 (Tab Turner/Edwards for President) (finding in part that staff time constituted an in-kind contribution to a presidential campaign).
The term “expenditure” is defined in FECA to mean “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i); see also 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.110–100.114.